CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 892662

Mr. Philip Castengera
Plant Controller
Haarmann & Reimer Corporation
1636 Bushy Park Road
P.O. Box 1667
Goose Creek, SC 29445

RE: The tariff classification of sodium methylate powder from Germany.

Dear Mr. Castengera:

In your letter dated November 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2905.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other saturated monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport